Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

This policy contains information to keep you fully informed about your rights, and how Inzent Ltd collects, uses & stores your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR). Should you require any further information after reading through the following sections, please do get in touch with us.

It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes we make via email if feasible, though you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the moneyadviceandhelp.com website, Inzent Limited (trading as Money Advice And Help) is the data controller.

Who are Inzent Limited (trading as Money Advice And Help)?

Inzent Limited (trading as Money Advice And Help), is a private limited company with company registration number: 08301155 is a recognised data controller registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number: number pending.

Inzent Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data at all times.

It is important that you read this notice when we are collecting and/or processing personal information about you, so that you are informed as to how and why we are using your personal information.

What are they data protection principles we comply with & rely on?

We comply with all relevant data protection law (including the GDPR). This requires that all personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  4. Accurate and kept up to date.

  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  6. Kept securely.

What is the service we offer?

The service we offer enables people to request quotes and/or information relating to the products & services shown on this website such as funeral plans. Our service is to connect people who are potentially looking to purchase those products with relevant service providers/retailers of those products.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, whether directly or indirectly. It does not include data where an individual cannot be identified (anonymous data).

We collect personal data including title, full name, address & postcode, telephone number, email address.

This personal data is collected through the registration form that you complete on the following website.

www.moneyadviceandhelp.com

What cookies are used and why?

Name Purpose
Universal Analytics (Google) These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to make improvements. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Taboola Retargeting These cookies are used to tailor Taboola adverts to a user's previous viewing habits. For instance, if you have previously visited our page, you may then see other adverts related to that product or service. Taboola is an ad network that shows sponsored content, usually as links below the article on major news sites.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  1. Once we receive your request through our service, we will connect you with one or more of our relevant service providers in order to help you find a quote for the product or service you are looking for. You may receive a telephone call to confirm your details and/or requirements. Once we pass you to a service provider they will contact you directly with your quotes. They may contact you by telephone, text or email only about and directly in relation to your enquiry. You do not have to buy anything from any of our providers. There is no obligation to purchase.

    Any calls made by us to you are recorded for the purposes of quality control and staff training, regulatory compliance, and to resolve disputes. We will never share these call recordings with any third parties unless lawfully required to do so.

  2. Where processing is required for the performance of a contract either party have entered

  3. Where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

  4. Where processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests by us as data controller. If personal data is used in this instance, we will document our considerations in a legitimate interest assessment (LIA).

By using this service you consent to being contact by us or by any service provider we pass your personally information on to. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details below.

[email protected]

Or write to us at Inzent Ltd. Unit 6e2 Boundary Court, Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington, Leicestershire. DE74 2NN

What situations can we use your personal information?

We need all the categories of information detailed above primarily to allow us to contact you following your enquiry on one of our landing pages and/or pass on your information to a third party service provider.

If you are a client or supplier, then we will need to process your data in line with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you and providing our products and services to you

  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.

  • Making arrangements for the termination of our contracting relationship.

  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or any disputes that may arise under the contract that we have with you or the way in which we provide our products and services to you

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When you have used our services, we keep your personal data for as long as is necessary in all the circumstances, so we may advise you of new products and services we offer that may be of interest and of benefit to you. Marketing communications will be sent via email to you and will include an explicit opt in to receive future communications on these products and services, based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.

Where your personal data may be processed

Your personal data will be processed in the UK and we will not share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

What are your rights over your personal data?

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

The fundamental rights you have over your personal data are as follows: -

  • Right of Access - The right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • Right to Rectification − The right to request the update of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;

  • Right to Erasure ('to be Forgotten') − The right to request deletion of some or all personal data we hold about you, in specific circumstances;

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you request deletion of all your data this means that marketing contact with us will end.

  • Right to Object − The right to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us. And the right to object to other processing of your personal data (other than direct marketing) in specific circumstances;

  • Right to Restriction − The right to request us to restrict processing of the data we hold about you, in some specific circumstances;

  • Right to Data Portability − The right to request a copy of personal data that you have provided us in a usable format;

  • Right related to automated decision-making, including profiling − The right to request for a review of automated individual decision-making and profiling that is performed on you. Automated decision-making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. If you want to review an automated decision that has been taken, please contact us via [email protected]

You specifically have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases;

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;

  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end;

  • A computer file in a common format (CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us, and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible;

  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made;

  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances; for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances;

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels);

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;

  • Review of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (so where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision), where relevant;

  • You can contact us to request to exercise these data subject rights at any time by contacting us in writing to: Inzent Limited, 6E2 Boundary Court, Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington, DE74 2NN or via email to [email protected];

  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

  • Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding interest and reason to continue processing your personal data. We must explain our reasons to you.

  • Where we rely on our contract with you

In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our contractual relationship, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have an overriding interest based in contract to continue processing your personal data. We must explain our reasons to you. If the removal of such consent to processing effectively frustrates the contract being fulfilled and/or terminates the contract, you may be liable to a termination fee in respect of services carried out up to the point of termination (as per the terms and conditions of the contract as signed).

  • Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

  • Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. If feasible, we will make you aware of these updates. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us on [email protected]

Or write to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Policy last updated March 2020

Free, No-Obligation Funeral Quotes Available

Compare quotes from top UK providers for free, all in one place. Fill in a simple form & let Money Advice & Help do the hard work for you.